Bulldogs run past Chiefs in BCS League dual meets

CENTREVILLE — Centreville’s boys’ and girls’ track teams swept a pair of BCS League dual meets at home Wednesday against White Pigeon
The Bulldog boys topped the Chiefs 78-55, while Centreville beat White Pigeon’s girls 105-29.
Centreville’s boys dominated the middle-distance and distance races.
Ross Hunter captured first in the 400-meter dash (54.79), while teammate Jared Rank won the 800 (2:08.66).
The Bulldogs earned first in both distance events. Justus Chupp won the 1600 (5:01.64) and Dustin Schwenk won the 3200 (12:57.61).
Centreville also won three out of the four relay events.
The Bulldogs were first in the 800 relay (1:36.39), 1600 relay (3:55.50) and 3200 relay (9:53.79).
Derek Gleaton of Centreville took first in high jump (5-0) and teammate Tyler Overholt won discus (102-0).
White Pigeon won the 400 relay (47.03).
The Chiefs swept the sprints and hurdle races as well.
Carlos Castro won the 100 (11.56) and White Pigeon’s Hunter Rummler took first in the 200 (24.26).
Gavin Kopf came away victorious for the Chiefs in the 110 high hurdles (16.68) and 300 intermediate hurdles (45.06), and also won the pole vault (10-6).
Castro won the long jump (17-2 1/2) and teammate Ty Freedline earned first in shot put (36-11 1/2).
In the girls’ meet, Centreville won three of the four relays as well and used its depth to dominate the Lady Chiefs.
Centreville took first in the 400 relay (55.49), 1600 relay (4:53.12) and 3200 relay (12:58).
White Pigeon’s 800 relay (1:59.71) was victorious.
The Lady Chiefs got first-place finishes from Katie Bedard in the 100 (13.50) while freshman teammate Claycee West was a double-event winner in the 200 (27.63) and 400 (1:04.52).
Centreville dominated in the distance races.
Zoey LaBarre from Centreville won the 800 (2:50.01). Asia Pratel took first for the Lady Bulldogs in the 1600 (6:17.72) and teammate Carlee Odom won the 3200 (13:55.11).
Grace Schwartz from Centreville sweep the hurdle events, winning the 100 hurdles (18.31) and 300 hurdles (56.24).
Hannah Marchand of Centreville captured first in high jump (4-10).
Samantha Chaplin was first for Centreville in the pole vault (7-0).
Brittany Morris was first in the shot put for Centreville (30 1/2).
Shanna Hagner from White Pigeon won the discus (72-8).

Three Rivers Commercial-News

124 North Main Street
Box 130
Three Rivers, MI 49093

Telephone: 269-279-7488
Fax: 269-279-6007
General email: info@threeriversnews.com