WRESTLING ROUNDUP

Morrill, Moore go unbeaten in Vicksburg Duals, Cats 1-4

VICKSBURG — The Three Rivers varsity wrestling team competed in the Vicksburg Duals Saturday.
Pete Bachinski’s Wildcats finished the day with a record of 1-4 with their lone victory coming over the host school 42-36.
Three Rivers’ losses came to Niles Brandywine 53-24, Dowagiac 59-24, Lakewood 60-18 and Portage Northern 64-18.
Highlighting the day for Three Rivers were juniors Chris Morrill at 130 pounds and Tyler Moore (215), who both finished the day at 5-0 for the Cats.
All five of Morrill’s victories came by pinfall, while Moore recorded four pins.
Freshman Eric Vergauwen (135) finished the day 4-1 for Three Rivers.
Other records for the Cats include Joshua Starnes (103) who went 3-2 followed by DeWayne Johnson (145) at 2-3. Andrew Lough (140), Brian York (152) and Zach Foreman (171) all finished 1-4 on the day.

Hornets 9th,
Falcons 12th at Allegan
ALLEGAN — Both Constantine and Mendon participated in Saturday’s Allegan Southwest Classic Tournament.
Mendon finished the day in ninth place while Constantine placed 12th.
“This is one of the toughest tournaments in the state,” said Mendon coach Caleb Stephenson.
Five of the teams at the tournament participated in the state tournament last season, including two that advanced to the finals.
Mendon’s top grappler on the day was Skyler Crespo (125), who went 4-0 and claimed first after being seeded No. 9 entering the day.
Finishing runner-up for Mendon was junior Wyatt Cool (3-1) who went 3-1 at 160.
Nik Andaverde (112) ended the day in third place at 2-1 for the Hornets.
Kaden Frye (145) from Mendon finished fourth with a 2-2 mark, and Mikki Feister (189) went 2-2 for sixth place in his division.
Also participating with a good showing, but not placing were Wyatt Diekman (119), Kody Drewer (130), Austin Goertler (135), Layne Peterson (152) and Emmett Bingaman (215).
Constantine’s bright spots on the day were Devyn Begley (112) who compiled a 3-1 mark for second place and Corey Anthony (135) finished sixth at 2-2.
Also placing for the Falcons were Zach Harrison (3-2, 130), Jack Jones (2-3, 140), Roy Solis (1-3, 145), Matt Morey (1-3 189) and Matt Hutton (1-3, 285) who were all eighth.
Also competing for Constantine were Edward Wolgamood (152), Jacob Shoesmith (160) and Larry Bryie (215).
Chiefs win Onsted Invite
ONSTED — White Pigeon’s wrestling team went 4-0 and took home the first-place trophy at the Onsted Invitational.
White Pigeon defeated Erie Mason 54-21, Quincy 71-12, Webberville 78-3 and Onsted 55-24.
Austin Raymond (103), Kyler Black (130), Evan Atherton (140), Hunter Rummler (171), Nate Hagen (189), Mason Aumack (215) and Kobie DeBruine (285) all posted individual records of 4-0 on the day.
Rummler had three pins, Hagen and DeBruine two and Raymond, Black, Atherton and Aumack all had one pin each.
Lincoln Strawser finished 3-1 on the day with one pinfall. Nate Weber (135) recorded a pin and Sebastian Castro (152) won two matches by pin.
Luke Lambert (112), Abraham Garcia and Hunter Jourdan all finished 2-2 on the day for the Chiefs.
Garcia had one pin.
Scott Hassinger can be reached at 279-7488 ext. 25 or sports@threeriversnews.com.

Three Rivers Commercial-News

124 North Main Street
Box 130
Three Rivers, MI 49093

Telephone: 269-279-7488
Fax: 269-279-6007
General email: info@threeriversnews.com